I couldn’t leave out our Antipodean relatives, could I? Despite reviling us as whingeing Poms, and stereotyping all British characters as blustering, officious buffoons, they still deserve a mention. The film industry did not have a great start in Australia. Every film seemed to star Chips Rafferty, and most of them were about sheep-shearers, cattle drovers, or diggers brewing tea in billycans. Kangaroos always seemed to feature at some stage, and the Aboriginal people were generally patronised, and referred to as ‘black fellas’. There were some exceptions of course, but as anyone who reads my blog will tell you, I love a sweeping generalisation.
After the end of the 1960’s, a new style of film-making appeared from Australia, and film-goers, and critics alike, started to sit up and watch, and began to take them seriously. The following suggestions are mostly well-known, though some will not be so familiar. If you thought that Aussie films were all about Mel Gibson (he is actually American, born in New York State in 1956 ) as Mad Max, The Gallipoli campaign, and awkward comedies, think again, and enjoy these offerings.
Walkabout. This 1971 film was directed by the very talented Nicolas Roeg, and stars the English actress Jenny Agutter. She was 19 at the time, yet plays the part of a younger, teenage schoolgirl, and carries it off with aplomb. One of the director’s relatives, Luc Roeg, is equally good as her young brother, and the two of them form the only cast, for the first part of the film. The third star is the Aboriginal actor David Gulpilil, who has had a distinguished career in Australian cinema until the present day. He is on the ‘Walkabout’ that gives the film its title; the travels of a teenage Aboriginal, necessary to pass into the condition of manhood. The characters played by Ms.Agutter, and the young Roeg, are fish out of water, abandoned in the outback, when their father commits suicide, leaving them stranded in an alien wilderness. Their situation is perilous, until they meet the Aboriginal boy played by Gulpilil, and he protects them, gets them food, and shows them a different view of life, outside of the city ways that they are used to. The scenery and cinematography are both simply breathtaking, and the acting from all concerned, is a joy to behold. There are some problems with the ending perhaps, and there has been criticism of the nudity shown in the film. However, I would suggest that you disregard all that, and enjoy something completely original, and as relevant now, as it was over 40 years ago. This is the scene when they meet the aboriginal boy for the first time.
The Horseman. This film is more up to date, and it shows. Made in 2008, this greulling revenge thriller pulls no punches, with its story of drug users, sexual abuse, pornography, and brutal killings. By now, you will have already guessed that it is not an easy watch, and you will have guessed right. The central character, played by Peter Marshall with incredible intensity, is grieving over the loss of his daughter. He receives a video tape in the post, showing her being given drugs, and gang-raped. Driven half-crazy by this, he embarks on a road trip of revenge, on the way helping another wayward young woman he encounters. Pacy, nervy, and incredibly violent, this film is nonetheless a compelling ride. Not for the faint hearts though. This is the official trailer.
The Odd Angry Shot. This is a war film, that doesn’t really show much war, yet is somehow all the better for that. Set during the Australian participation in the Vietnam War, in 1967, (yes, they were there) it has a cast of Australian acting stalwarts, led by the always reliable Bryan Brown, and Graham Kennedy. Although made in 1979, it is like many later films, showing the war as long periods of boredom, followed by short, sharp, action. Because of the setting, and the fact that the soldiers are Australians, it is an oddity in the history of films about Vietnam. It also shows the effect of combat on the men, and the difficulties that they encounter, returning home to face the derision of the people, for their involvement in an unpopular conflict. This short clip is a montage of scenes.
Picnic at Hanging Rock. This almost legendary film has a predominantly female cast, and the action takes place in 1900. Made in 1975 by Peter Weir, who went on to direct many critically acclaimed films, it was long considered by many (including myself) to be about a real event. This was not the case however, and it is fictional. This is a dream-like film, about a trip to the country by a group of girls from an elite boarding school. The haunting sound track is so distinctive, that I can recall it in my head, at any time. The hazy summer heat, and the scenery of the Australian bush around the Hanging Rock, give the film an ethereal quality, a feeling increased by the young ladies, dressed in flowing skirts, relaxing in the afternoon heat. When a group of them decide to make the arduous climb to the top of the rock, the film takes a sinister turn. Some never return, and a search begins, both for the missing girls, and for answers as to what occurred there. Don’t miss this one, it stands alone as a film that could probably only work, if set in Australia at the turn of the century. This trailer gives an overview of the events in the film.
Breaker Morant. This time, it is a true story, about events during the Boer War, in South Africa, around 1902. Although starring the English actor, Edward Woodward, this is a very Australian film. Made in 1980, by the well-known Australian film-maker Bruce Beresford, it also stars Australian ‘regulars’ Bryan Brown, and Jack Thompson. The plot centres around the court-martial of three Australian officers, commanded by Lieutenant Harry Morant, the ‘Breaker’ of the title, named for his skill in taming horses. They are accused of killing prisoners during an action against Boer irregulars, something that they actually did, and attempt to justify as an act of war. Much of the story is told in flashback, and the action sequences, uniforms, and military procedures, are all completely authentic. Despite a spirited defence by the officer representing the men, the High Command are determined to find them guilty, as they are trying to make peace with the Boers, and need to set an example. An interesting work, about a subject rarely filmed, with first rate performances from the entire cast. This very short clip shows a scene from the Court martial. Great stuff.
There you go, five from ‘down under’, and not a Mel Gibson in sight. Two films set during very different wars, two films about unique events, and one hard-to-handle modern thriller; not a bad effort, if I say so myself.
It’s got to be The Castle, Kenny and Priscilla Queen of the Desert.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are all good, and I enjoyed ‘Strictly Ballroom’ too. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Strictly Ballroom was my English film study for the South African equivalent of A Levels.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I second the above comment on “Rabbit Proof Fence.’ Perhaps it was after you wrote this. I have watched all but the gory one you mentioned. I always get “Picnic at Hanging Rock” mixed up with “Passage to India.” Must have some underlying current that seems similar.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had seen Rabbit Proof Fence 10 years before this post. I didn’t include it, because it was very well-known. I cannot equate ‘Picnic’ with Passage’ at all, so will leave that one to your own thought process, Elizabeth. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was afraid it was simply my idiosyncrasy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found Walkabout very hard to watch, so many animals killed without any reason whatsoever…
And picnic at Hanging Rock is a classic! By the way… I also thought it was based on a real event! X–D
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know they killed some animals, but I suspect they were eaten later. That excluded, I still think it is an amazing film, Sam. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only one here that I’ve seen is Picnic at Hanging Rock which I quite liked. One that you didn’t list that I also liked was Animal Kingdom(2010).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have seen that, Kim. These posts just give a snapshot of the huge amount of films that I have seen from the countries featured. But back in 2013, I was just trying to showcase a few of the lesser-known films. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve watched a number of Australian films—from “Sirens” to “Australia” to “Quigley Down Under” to “Mad Max: Fury Road”—but haven’t seen the ones you mentioned.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am not a fan of ‘Australia’, I’m afraid. But there is a huge amount of film-making talent in that vast country.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, some great choices – very unique filmmaking down under to be sure…for anyone interested, I posted a story about a cult classic from Australia just released on blu-ray – “Wake In Fright!” – https://jrsploitation.com/2014/01/18/alcoholic-aussies-sci-fi-head-trip-obscure-70s-films-saved/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the link, John. I thought Donald Pleasance was on great form in that film. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Loved Picnic At Hanging Rock. The music was something else.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It still haunts me no matter how many times I see it, Annabelle. The recent TV adaptation was surprisingly good too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picnic_at_Hanging_Rock_(TV_series)
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Australian films. The only one on your list I haven’t seen is The Odd Angry Shot. You turned me onto The Horseman and I thought it was excellent. Breaker Morant is a brilliant film, I think. To your list I would add The Proposition, Hounds of Love, Mystery Road and Gallipoli. Of course, Mel Gibson is in Gallipoli…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I reviewed Hounds of Love, a marvellous film. https://beetleypete.com/2019/01/23/dvd-wednesday-hounds-of-love-2016/
I have seen all the others of course, but just tried to feature some lesser-known ones back in 2013. I don’t mind Gibson, he was excellent opposite Piper Laurie in ‘Tim’. (1979)
Thanks, Pam. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Never seen “Tim”. I must.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on beetleypete and commented:
Another old film post from 2013, this time featuring Australia. No subtitles, and only Eddy and Vinnie have seen it before.
LikeLike
Great post Pete, I think Picnic at Hanging Rock looks very interesting.
LikeLike
Another haunting one V. Great music too. They are all worth a look mate but PAHR is a Peter Weir film, and he made ‘Witness’ and ‘Gallipoli’ of course.
Cheers. Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love a haunting movie, a film that really stays with you.
LikeLike
Great article! You’ve inspired me to write my own list of the best Australian cinema (as an Aussie, I should probably have done this already).
As your rightly mention, Australia had a less than glorious cinematic run in the early days. But it is worth mentioning that one of the first ever feature length films was Australia’s own ‘The Story of the Kelly Gang’ of 1906 (not spoken about as much in the last few years as public sentiment has shifted Ned Kelly from mythic hero to over-rated criminal).
Incidentally, Australia’s depiction of the whinging pom is an affectionate one, I promise 🙂 It is an inevitable offshoot of a culture that has historically based itself on the contradiction of loving the homeland while rejecting its historical authority (Australia was initially a big prison after all).
LikeLike
Thanks Eddy, glad you liked it. Makes all the typing worthwhile!
LikeLike
The Horseman: Gritty stuff, far better than I had expected it to be, definitely gets the thumbs up from me.
LikeLike
Yes I have seen it, and it is very good. I omitted it, as it is fairly recent, and very well known. Well worth watching.
LikeLike
One that I remember, so I thought I would mention it for this reason alone, was ‘Rabbit Proof Fence’ Not sure if you have come across it Pete? I would recommend it.
LikeLiked by 1 person