Up to ‘F’ already. Please feel free to play along. Any book, fiction or non-fiction, or the surname of an author, as long as it begins with that letter.
In the 1970s, I used to belong to The Military Book Club. One of those organisations that sent a book every month, and you could decide whether or not to keep it. They sent me a book by John Keegan, ‘The Face of Battle’. I kept that one, and still have it today. This examined the historical side of combat, the logistics, the myths, and the realities. Choosing just three famous battles, Agincourt, Waterloo, and The Somme, Keegan delivered a fascinating insight into war over the centuries. One for fans of the genre only of course.
Sarah Waters 2002 novel ‘Fingersmith’ might best be described as a Victorian crime drama, with a modern twist. Imagine the writing of Dickens, but with references to lesbianism and pornography, and you will get the idea. Told in three parts, this is a very interesting book, exploring so many different themes which are all intertwined in the lives of the main characters. Don’t be put off by the subject matter though. This book won awards, and was shortlisted for the Booker Prize too. It was later made into an excellent two-part drama by the BBC, starring Sally Hawkins. It is available on DVD.
Philip Jose Farmer was an American writer who specialised in the Science Fiction genre. I only read his ‘Riverworld’ series; five books set on an imaginary planet in the future, populated by some characters who are familiar to the reader, in a decidedly unfamiliar environment. This is an enormous work of fantasy and ideas, which I became sucked into, after struggling with the first book for some time. Once you get your head around the concept, it becomes addictive indeed. If you like such themes, but have never read this series, prepare to be amazed.
‘What if?’ books can be very intriguing. Take historical events, reverse the outcome, then explore what might have happened differently. ‘Fatherland’ is a 1992 novel by Robert Harris, and it is based on the presumption that Germany was victorious in WW2. In 1964, Hitler is still alive, and about to celebrate his 75th birthday. The story centres on the investigation into the death of a high-ranking official, by one of the leading characters, detective Xavier March. But the world imagined is so well done, with a believable alternative to actual events, and convincing technology, politics, and world affairs. This really is an excellent novel, and can be enjoyed by fans of many different literary genres.
My top pick today is a novel about books, and the burning of them, from one of the great modern writers, Ray Bradbury. ‘Fahrenheit 451’ was published in 1953, but is as relevant today as it ever was. In the shadow of the McCarthy era in 1950s America, Bradbury brought us a vision of the future, in which all books are banned. In the book, ‘Firemen’ are employed to burn books, and the possessions of those who read them too. Paper ignites at 451 degrees Fahrenheit, hence the title. One ‘Fireman’, Montag, becomes involved in saving books, and associates with others who hide books to read. I will not give away any more of the story, but I recommend this book without reservation, as the foretelling of a dystopian future that is all-too possible.
It was also made into a film in 1966, starring Julie Christie and Oskar Werner.
Pete, I recently read all five books by Philip José Farmer (in French translation). Here are the books in the series (“Le Fleuve de l’éternité”), along with the date I finished reading them:
(1) Le monde du Fleuve (March 19, 2017)
(2) Le Bateau fabuleux (April 5, 2017)
(3) Le Noir Dessein (May 7, 2017)
(4) Le Labyrinthe magique (May 25,2017)
(5) Les Dieux du fleuve (June 17, 2017)
I have to admit that the intertwining plots were at time confusing, but there was some interesting philosophy in the series, and some good action scenes, too.
I think you know that I really have only one option with the letter F: Gustave Flaubert. He crafts the French language in ways that astound. It’s hard to read a never-ending paragraph by this author without being compelled to go back and dissect it, digest it, ponder it, and appreciate it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only Falubert book I remember reading was Madame Bovary. I read most of those Farmer books in my late 20s, and I was on top of my reading game at the time!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been planning to read some Farmer. He keeps getting recommended. I really liked this series of posts too, but alas, I can’t find the letters missed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you enter ‘A Literary A-Z’ in the search box, Pam, it will give you a list of all of these posts. I just did that, and it worked fine for me. You should be able to search for all the letters you missed.
The ‘Riverworld’ books are a little mind-bending, but I found them to be unique, so worth the effort.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Ooooh, that works! Now I just have to work out if a title that starts with A as a word counts or would I comment on the letter for the second word.
Riverworld does keep getting mentioned. I collected paperbacks of the World of Tiers over recent months but haven’t started reading them yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fingersmith is a great choice! I have to admit that I don’t have any for F 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem, Abbi. I am dreading ‘X’!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fevre Dream by George R.R. Martin
That’s all I’ve got off the top of my head for F, but it’s a good one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Pam. That’s a new one on me.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
A Scandi one for you: Karin Fossum
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Jude. Unknown to me, so a great addition. x
LikeLike
Pete, I like your “F” choices and “Fatherland” sounds great, I think “what if” historical writing can be fascinating, so I’ll definitely check that one out. “Face of Battle” was just outstanding, I think even people who have 0 Zero interest in military history would find it hard to put down.
Speaking of military history, “The Forgotten Soldier” by Guy Sajer is one of the best war reminiscences.
Fiction: “Frankenstein” was already mentioned, and can be re-read and enjoyed on many different levels.
Robert Frost, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner of course. Jack Finney “Time and Again” one of the best time travel novels ever. Alan Furst for his WWII novels.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy to meet someone else who has read Keegan’s wonderful book. I read the Sajer in my 20s, and it’s a powerful memoir of WW2. I didn’t feature it, but also recommend ‘Devil’s Guard’, by George Robert Elford. ‘Fatherland’ is well done, but not so good as a film, despite a compelling cast.
Thanks for all your other suggestions too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was thinking of Fitzgerald and Faulkner. It’s very difficult to choose a Faulkner novel. Some are quite complicated but I love them all. Perhaps ‘The Sound and the Fury’ and ‘As’ I Lay Dying’ Superb suggestions!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Olga. This literary challenge is proving to be as popular as the film one.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Fantastic blog, Pete. I now realize I have missed A-E so some catching up to do. Ray Bradbury is one of my favourite authors ever, and I realized a decades-old dream the first time I tasted dandelion wine. I’ve also had the chance to make some of my own, all because of Mr Bradbury. My older brother brought me up to read science fiction when we were much younger so Philip Jose Farmer was another of the names he ‘made’ me read… How about an obvious ‘F’ – Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus? Although I’m sure some of your other readers will have suggested that. Or Fifth Business by Robertson Davies (another favourite). It is the first in the Deptford Trilogy of novels. Keep ’em comin’! All the best, Elizabeth
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem with catching up, Elizabeth, the posts are not going anywhere! Thanks for adding your suggestions, I am really pleased to see you ‘over here’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
F already? I love Ken Follett’s The Pillars of the Earth, Fall of Giants, World Without End, Winter of the World, Eye of the Needle, Edge of Eternity. I admire Murray Bodo’s Francis: the Journey and the dream, it’s a biography of St. Francis of Assisi. and Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby. I also read Joy Fielding and Helen Fielding, Anne Frank (of course) , Robert Fulghum’s books are a must read for me. Man’s Search for Meaning by Victor Frankl is a personal favorite. Mister God, This Is Anna also belongs to my fave list. It’s by Fynn.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Given the hundreds of books you read every year, Arlene, I knew that you would add many great contributions to this series. They are welcome indeed.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ian Fleming, Flaubert and Robert Frost comes to mind.
A personal favorite of mine would be M. Shelley’s, ‘Frankenstein’.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Cindy. I read many of the Bond books when I was young, and much prefer them to the films.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
F. Scott Fitzgerald, author of one (if not my all-time) favourite book from school, The Great Gatsby! I was trying to save that one for your “G” day to have a double letter, but I really can’t resist today.
Hope all is well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, TTT. I did read ‘Gatsby’, and always thought I should have read much more of his work.
The 1920s were a fascinating time of change. (Just sneak it in again under ‘G’…)
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Indeed they were. I think that’s why I enjoy authors like him and Ernest Hemingway so much (and John Steinbeck, though he’s not my fav).
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are not many left with “F”!
Gustave Flaubert – Madame Bovary
Joy Fielding,
Margaret Forster,
Marianne Fredrikson
an the great German Theodor Fontane *1819-1898.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for a very good selection, Irene.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Fahrenheit 451 and Fingersmith would definitely be at the top of my list Pete. Also:
The Froggy picture book series – London
Faith of My Fathers -McCain
Fall Of Giants – Follett
Fall Of the House Of Usher – Poe
Frankenstein – Shelley
The Falls – Oates
A Fine Balance – Mistry
The Five People You Meet In Heaven – Albom
Five Quarters of The Orange – Harris
Flags of Our Fathers – Bradley and Powers
Flight Behavior – Kingsolver
Flora – Godwin
Forever – Hamill
Forever – Blume
The Forgotten Waltz – Enright
Fortune’s Rocks – Shreve
Freakonmics – Levitt and Dubner
Funny Girl – Hornby
Authors: William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Nancy Farmer, Raymond Feist, Jasper Fforde, Helen Fielding, Anne Fine, John Flanagan, Ian Fleming, Ken, Follett, C.S. Forester, E.M. Forster, Anne Frank, Robert Frost, Cornelia Funke, Mark Ferrari
LikeLiked by 2 people
Another great list, Kim. I had forgotten about Poe’s book, so thanks for reminding me!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Pete. I almost forgot Frankenstein which is another of my favorite horror classics, until my husband reminded me!😱
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will go with Foucault’s Pendulum by Umberto Eco.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice choice, FR. As I used Eco before, I left that one for someone else.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A nice selection Pete.
Can I suggest Fever Pitch by Nick Hornby and Flaubert’s Parrot by Julian Barnes, two of my favourites, plus for non-fiction Freedom at Midnight about the lead-up to Indian (and Pakistan) independence by Dominique Lapierre and Larry Collins?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fever Pitch is a great novel, but I haven’t read the Barnes book. Thanks for that, and the other suggestion too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
I love all Nick Hornby and most of Julian Barnes. The other one educated me on the details of Indian independence when I was travelling there (especially on the horrors of Punjab and Bengal).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent books! GP adds two winners, Flyboys and Frankenstein. I am adding a Newbery Award winner, Flora and Ulysses.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for another great addition, Jennie.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Best to you, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What shall I suggest? For Whom the Bell Tolls, The French Lieutenant’s Woman (though my favourite Fowles is The Magus), the Frog and Toad picture book series by Arnold Lobel, and The Flame Trees of Thika by Elspeth Huxley.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I remember ‘Flame Trees’ being serialised on TV. Thanks for those, Sarah. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, how could I pass up E.M. Forster? His phrase from “Howard’s End” “only connect” seems especially appropriate in this age of isolationism.
LikeLiked by 2 people
My favourite Forster book, Elizabeth, so a great choice.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A great list, Pete. Let me add to the “F” list with a book I love: Lucy Irvine answered a classified ad in the early 80’s and ended up a “Castaway” – a bestselling memoir she wrote that became a movie as well. Her followup book was “Faraway”, her memoir of moving to a remote island in the South Pacific to chronicle a family who lived there for decades…it’s a fascinating book that takes many twists and turns – and she is a great Writer….here is more on the book if you missed my post about it –
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did read ‘Castaway’, John, and saw the film. I haven’t read ‘Faraway’ yet though.
Thanks for the link too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The first book I ever read from cover to cover in one sitting, I think aged 12 or 13, Fluke by James Herbert.
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘Fluke’ was good. I read a fair few of his books back then, and my Mum loved his work too.
Cheers mate, Pete.
LikeLike
Sarah Waters’ Fingersmith was a brilliant write, I agree! Back in the 1980s, with the creation of Virago that published fiction by women over the years, I came across Pamela Frankau. One book of hers was The Willow Cabin the story of a triangular relationship in wartime….some very well drawn characters, and a poignant story. I liked her prose. Talking of good prose, how about Fournier’s Le Grand Meaulnes?
LikeLiked by 2 people
I adored Le Grand Meaulnes. Excellent choice, Sue. I have a couple of Pamela Frankau books inherited from my parents but I’ve never read them. I must find them in my as yet unpacked boxes. I’m pretty certain one is The Willow Cabin.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh, I hope you find those books! I have only read The Willow Cabin and The Winged Horse of Frankau’s – and the Willow Cabin was far and away the best. If you loved Le Grand Meaulnes, you might possibly like Bassani’s Garden of the Finzi Continis
LikeLiked by 2 people
Indeed. I know the title well but I’ve yet to read it.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hope you enjoy it when you get to it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Just bought a second-hand copy from Amazon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have never read that Fournier novel. With two recommendations, it looks like I will have to search it out. Thanks for agreeing about ‘Fingersmith’. I really enjoyed the book, and the TV series.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I cheated, because the author’s pen name is really Alain-Fournier, christened Henri Alban. It is made the more poignant and wistful as it was his only novel, he was killed in WW1…..
LikeLiked by 2 people
An acceptable ‘cheat’, as far as I am concerned. 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, let’s add ‘The Federalist Papers” by Publius (Hamilton and the boys). From my point of view, these late 18th Century essays are a commentary on contemporary American government and politics.
Warmest Regards, Theo
LikeLiked by 1 person
A suitably American non-fiction choice. Thanks for that, Theo.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would have offered Ray Bradbury. ‘Fahrenheit 451’ if you hadn’t. For, like you, I see a potential for ‘1984’ in our future.
Warmest regards, Theo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great, Pete. I choose the Diary of Bridget Jones series by Helen Fielding as my adult pick of the day and Fattipuffs and Thinifers by André Maurois, a brilliant story about segregation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Robbie. I think that Bridget Jones was a near-perfect description of a certain group of people at that time. The films were pretty good too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“F” is a good one for me – in the military category: “Flyboys”; “Flags of Our Fathers”; “Five Came Back” & “FUBAR”. in fiction: “Four Past Midnight” by Stephen King and “Frankenstein” by Dean Koontz.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good selection here, GP. Happy that ‘F’ worked for you!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
With my swiss-cheese memory, I’ve got to take what I can get. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will start with fiction…..Frederick Forsyth….”Dogs Of War”….can I get a triple for “Fourth Protocol” by Frederick Forsyth? Now for my more geeky stuff….”Fidel” by Tad Szuk…..”From Dictatorship To Democracy” by Gene Sharp……”Federalism In America” by Ellis Katz and finally “Foreign Policy Analysis” by Breuning……now I leave room for others….enjoy your day my friend….chuq
LikeLiked by 1 person
As I had used a Forsyth novel previously, I left that ‘triple’ for someone else. And you used it!
Thanks for the non-fiction suggestions too. I might look into ‘Fidel’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is a hard read but worth the time….chuq
LikeLiked by 1 person