I had this in drafts, and thought I would publish it today.
My first A-Z series of 2018 is about film directors, or as they tend to be called these days, ‘Film-Makers’. I am calling it a ‘sort-of’ A-Z, as I will only be writing about those whose work I have seen, so some letters will possibly be missed out. But I have seen a lot of films, so who knows? The letters will refer to the surnames of the directors only, not their first names, so please bear that in mind if you add your own choices in the comments later. As before, I will mention some, and add a personal favourite at the end.
I couldn’t miss out the prolific Woody Allen from ‘A’. Although I have not enjoyed his later efforts, his early work offered up some really excellent films, and he even starred in most of them too. ‘Annie Hall’ and ‘Manhattan’ captured the feel of the urbane wealthier classes in big city America so well. The memorable one-liners, sharp scripts, and above all great casting made for a rewarding experience that was not soon forgotten. I could even forgive him for casting himself as the romantic lead, as that delivered a fine sense of irony too.
Robert Altman later specialised in films with a large ensemble cast, and converging story lines. Few carry off that format with such style as he managed to do during his career, with ‘Short Cuts’, ‘Gosford Park’ and ‘The Player’ standing out for me. Add the film ‘M.A.S.H.’, and ‘Nashville’, and you get the idea. He had a long career, starting out in TV, and directing his first film in 1956. He died in 2006, but left behind a long list of credits.
British director Anthony Asquith may not be so well known in the 21st century. But you might know some of the many excellent films he made over the years. From 1927-1964, he directed more than forty feature films, including the wartime drama, ‘We Dive At Dawn’, and the spy thriller, ‘Cottage To Let’. He worked with many of the leading British actors of the day, including David Niven, on ‘Carrington V.C.’, and Robert Donat in the original film of ‘The Winslow Boy’. As late as 1960, he directed ‘The Millionairess’, starring Sophia Loren and Peter Sellers’, and his last film was ‘The Yellow Rolls-Royce’, starring Rex Harrison.
Regular readers know that I love World Cinema, and films with subtitles. Spanish director Pedro Almodovar has had a distinguished career already, and is still young enough to do a lot more. His sometimes farcical comedies are known for their lurid use of colours, ensemble cast, and outrageous plots. But he also makes very serious films too. If you don’t know the name, you might know the films. ‘Bad Education’, ‘Volver’, ‘Tie Me Up, Tie me Down’, ‘Talk To Her’, ‘All About My Mother’, and many more. He is one of my favourite modern directors, and has established a unique and easily identifiable style. Despite the occasional ‘dud’, he has constantly made films on issues that challenge the viewer, and his casting is flawless in the main. Here’s the trailer from one of his earlier films, and one of my personal favourite performances, from Carmen Maura. ‘What Have I Done To Deserve This? (1984)
I hope you will add your own favourites in the comments. I left a lot of scope!
Of the ones listed I would choose Robert Altman. I like one of each of the others. I am not sure I will ever watch Woody Allen ever again. There are several films of his where young women seemed inappropriately matched with much older men. I watched them but cringed and won’t repeat seeing them. . . The summaries for each of the letters I read today we’re very entertaining and succinct. Thank you, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Robin. Altman’s films are so well-constructed, and always memorable.
I know many people have turned against Woody Allen because of events and allegations in his private life. But as I mentioned below, Hitchcock was known for pestering young actresses, and for all we know, many of the adored film-makers of the past may well have had very dark secrets concealed. I am not saying that is right, just that I will give Allen credit for the very good films he made at one time.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Oh, I agree. I still have watched several he directed just the one where I think it has older man and younger shop clerk in it really bothered me with the age difference. My youngest brother used to rant about Hitchcock, too. He and I both talked about other films in general which showed women as victims or big disparity in ages. ~Robin 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love a bit of Almodovar… and then there’s Wes Anderson, who I have a love/hare retlationship with. Sometimes I love him… other times I think he’s disappeared up his own arse.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Glad to hear you like Almodovar, Abbi. I have never settled with any Wes Anderson films. Maybe I just don’t get the ‘quirk’?
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Great start of the series, Pete and yes, although I found Almodovar personally annoying when I was young (I suspect I was pretty annoying myself, I only hope I’m less annoying now), I do love his films. Perhaps because of the Barcelona connection, ‘All About My Mother’ is my favorite, but he is a great director of actresses, in particular. He makes them shine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have often wondered how he is viewed in his home country. I have always loved his style, and the fantastic ensemble cast he uses. I have almost all of his films on DVD, though I was less enamoured with the recent ‘I’m So Excited’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
I can barely remember the actors names, never mind who the director was, but I’ll tag along for your always eclectic film choices 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers, Eddy. You know what old film bores like me are like! 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course, I do like Robert Altman, who was from Kansas City (where I spent more than half of my life), and who directed a film entitled (ahem!) “Kansas City” (1996).
I don’t think anyone mentioned Dario Argento. I have a number of his films (“The Bird With the Crystal Plumage” (1970) / “Deep Red” (1975) / “Suspiria” (1977) / “Inferno” (1980) / “Tenebre” (1982) / Phenomena” (1985) / “Opera” (1987) / “The Stendhal Syndrome” (1996) / “Mother of Tears” (2007). All but the last one are very good.
I might also mention that I have two films by Alexandre Aja: “High Tension” (2003) and “Piranha 3D” (2010). I’m pretty iffy on the first one, but “Piranha 3D” is a hoot—a real guilty pleasure. (Also, “Piranha 3D” was filmed at Lake Havasu, which I’ve visited a couple of times, and which is kind of famous here in the Desert Southwest for its imported London Bridge.)
Getting back to Dario Argento for a moment, he contributed to the screenplay for my favorite western of all time: “Once Upon a Time in the West.” Of course, the director was Sergio Leone.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I left Argento, as I was sure that either you or John Rieber would mention his work. He virtually created his own sub-genre in horror films, and has a huge fan base.
I have never seen ‘Piranha 3D’, but I think ‘a guilty pleasure’ is definitely the best way to describe it. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A good mention of David Agento, though I have only watched Suspiria which was very disturbing in an exciting way. The use of colours provoked the slasher vibe.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh the nostalgia of when I had found your site through your A-Z movie titles. It’s a lovely thing to bring forth from your drafts that you had kept. It’s great to see your foreign movie choices as always. I do favour the quirkness in Andersons movies. I haven’t seen many movies by Pedro Antonio but I enjoyed his work on Volver and The Skin I Live In.
Sincerely Sonea
LikeLiked by 1 person
P.s I forgot, and if I may add..Alejandro Amenabar who directed movies such as The Others (2001), Vanilla sky (2001), Thesis (1996).
LikeLiked by 2 people
Of course. Thanks for both comments, Sonea, and for adding your personal choices too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, I tried to reply but I had a few troubles with my post just now, some bizzare glitch, but I have been able to thankfully restore it. My apologies for your comment being lost in the process too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not to worry. If you manage to retrieve the post, I will comment again! 🙂
(I can’t see it on your site at the moment)
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was not able to retrieve it sadly but I have written another post.
Sincerely Sonea
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will look forward to being notified of that one.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
The letter A has a lot of fine directors. I love Altman, too. Still unable to get to the cinema to see Paul Thomas Anderson’s ‘Phantom Thread’. Wes Anderson is one of my fav quirky directors, and Darren Aronofsky was doing well in my estimation until the hideous ‘mother!’ came around. Still. Black Swan is still a fav film of my of recent years.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Cindy. Wes Anderson seems to escape me somehow. Maybe just too quirky? I might give his films another try.
Best wishes, Pete. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen mother! I saw Noah at the movie theater, and didn’t care for it too much. However, I am a huge fan of Black Swan, The Fountain, Pi, and Requiem for a Dream, all of which I have on DVD. I would eventually like to see mother!, but more so The Wrestler.
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘The Wrestler’ is fantastic. And I’m not a wrestling fan. Just a heart-wrenching love story and an amazing performance by Micky R. ‘mother!’ had Michelle Pfeiffer going for it, but honestly, what a bunch of junk he threw at us by trying out an allegory that didn’t work. Some people loved it. I’m in the hate camp (obviously). His movies are best when he keeps the narrative simple, provides well-developed characters, and keeps the gimmicks to a minimum.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices, Pete! I forgot to add that!😘 Middle of the night typing leads me to prematurely pushing send.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Dani. I have some of these posts in drafts, so they will be popping up. 🙂 x
LikeLike
You’re welcome, Pete! xoxoxo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic Post as always, Pete!😍🤗 I would have to go with J.J. Abrams and be a nerd. Lol. He directed some Star Trek and Star Wars so of course I like him! Also Cloverfield! As for a classic choice I am going to go with George Abbott! He had a lot of great musicals, films and writings.💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Dani. Abbot is an interesting choice from one so young. But he did indeed loom large in the world of musical productions at one time.
Best wishes, Pete. x
LikeLike
When I was in this home when I was younger, the best foster parents I ever received was this elderly couple and they introduced me to musicals and other classics!🤗😗 I think I have so much life experience because how many people I have encountered in my life and different environments I lived growing up. Well and of course there are other identities I share my body with and one is supposedly a very distinguished older lady!😘🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoy films, but I don’t go often these days. This will be informative and perhaps motivating.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Peggy. I suspect most motivation will come from others by way of the comments. Most of my own choices will be very ‘retro’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great idea Pete…as you know I love movies, so it will be very cool to see which directors are going to be featured in this series 😊
Robert Altman and Woody Allen are both awesome. The one that I would add myself is J.J. Abrams. Not only is he a great director, but he has also made a couple of my alltime favorite tv series.
Ps….it’s great to see a post from you again, and am happy to read in the comments above that you have managed to get a good sleep. Take care 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Michel, this was already in drafts.
I am wondering if I have ever seen a J..J. Abrams, film? OK, I checked. I have seen ‘Cloverfield’, and loved it. He should be ashamed of remaking the classic ‘Les Diaboliques’ though, no excuse for that abortion!
And I have seen ‘Casper’, because of my step-children. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…I think every director is allowed to make a mistake at times.
Cloverfield was awesome…really enjoyed that one, one of the best monsterfilms that I have seen.
You might also want to check out Super 8…it’s one of those films that has a bit of nostalgic Steven Spielberg E.T. kind of feel to it. Really enjoyed that movie 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have seen ‘Super 8’, Michel. It had a nostalgic element, but I have to say that I found it to be contrived, and stereotypical. Sorry! (And I have still not forgiven ‘Les Diaboliques’, Have you seen the 1955 original, by any chance? That’s a real treat!)
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, that’s quite alright Pete, no worries 😊 If everyone liked the same movies, it would become a very boring world lol 😂
I haven’t seen the 1955 original, but I have seen the excellent Wages of Fear by the same director, which was a seriously tense and awesome thriller. I have added this movie to my to watch list now. Hearing you being so very enthusiastic for it, I’m really becoming curious 😀😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Simone Signoret was such an accomplished actress, it is well-worth watching.
‘Wages of Fear ‘ was excellent too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You stole my answer! Lol!😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…aww I’m so sorry 😀😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s all good!😂 I wrote my comment then looked up and was like Damn. LOL 😂
LikeLiked by 2 people
😂😂😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
🤣🤣
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s been fascinating reading your post and all the comments. I’m not a film buff. I enjoy watching films but I never take in much about who directed them – sometimes can’t even remember the names of the actors! I think I’m going to learn a lot from this series Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. Mary. Directors are a ‘big thing’ among film buffs. You might recognise a lot of films, even if it doesn’t matter to you who directed them! 🙂
Very best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know me, Pete, I prefer the oldies, so when you mentioned Woody Allen it quickly brought to mind Lewis Allen. I’m sure you know this Englishman’s work!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
He did some good romantic dramas, GP. Can’t beat the ‘oldies’!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a fantastic idea for a blogging series, Pete. Robert Altman was a fantastic director who I admire for his ability to do things his way. He really had a lot of control over his work. Other directors I would put are Darren Aronofsky, who knows how to get a reaction from an audience and Gillian Armstrong for her female lead narratives.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers, V. Both good calls mate.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely do the idea behind this post and the others that I’m sure will follow.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A good selection, Pete….I love Almodovar’s work. One to add is Michelangelo Antonioni…as you know, I love world cinema!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Sue. I was ‘hovering’ over Antonioni, because of my love for ‘Blow Up’. But I wanted to keep the post short. Thanks for mentioning him, and I am so pleased that you also love Almodovar!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
….and I think there may be others that we mutually agree on as this series continues!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have no doubt about that, Sue! 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, tis is a great idea – I have to agree a bit on the Woody Allen comment – although he has made a number of GREAT films, and I have been a lifetime fan, I am also having a more difficult time lately separately his personal life from his films….and Robert Altman – yes! From early stuff like “MASH” and “Brewster McCloud” to later works like “The Player” and “Gosford Park”…and I agree on Lindsay Anderson, for “O Lucky Man” and “…if” – here’s a look: https://johnrieber.com/2013/03/22/o-lucky-man-malcolm-mcdowells-seinfeld-connection/
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks for the link, John, and for adding your expertise to this new series.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, one more Woody Allen comment – one of the things I have really NOT liked is how he has stated for years that he never looks back on his films, just writes it, shoots it and doesn’t care what the reaction is – there has been such a “lack of respect” for fans…I think this guard went up after his personal turmoil, but still, it also sync’d up with some truly horrible films like “To Rome With Love” and “Cafe Society” to name two – lazy, tossed off and dismissive…as a fan, it has soured me, even though “Crime & Misdemeanors”, “Hannah & Her Sisters”,, “Match Point”, “Blue Jasmine”, all measure up to his early classics like “Annie Hall” and “Sleeper”…not sure I can watch “Manhattan” again since the girl was 17 and the story mirrors his personal story too much now…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t really comment about Woody’s personal life. He was accused of stuff, but never convicted. I wasn’t there, and don’t know the truth, either way. And I also haven’t read that much about it, as I never read anything about celebrities. I will accept your detailed ‘insider’ knowledge happily though, John. Trouble is, if I took the personalities and behaviour of actors, musicians, and others into account, I would never be able to get through one of these A-Zs. As for not being considerate of his fans, that also doesn’t bother me too much. I think Scorsese went down the same route, once he became obsessed with Leonardo. 🙂
As for those early Allen films, right up to and including ‘Sweet and Lowdown’, I have to confess I mostly loved them, and I am happy to watch them again. Since then, I haven’t enjoyed any of his films, and probably won’t watch any more he might make.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just realised that Wes was already pointed out. Lol! So… Even though he didn’t really DIRECT a lot, his writing of so many wonderful movies puts him into a ‘film maker’ category for me so I’ll also throw Dan Aykroyd in there! Don’t know if it TECHNICALLY counts… But, I love him. 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dan was a director too, so that counts. Wes Anderson is not one of my favourites, I’m afraid, but I expected a lot of love for him.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh bum I’m pants at knowing who directed stuff but can come up with J.J.Abrams for his Star Trek input and the Mission Impossible movies, he seems quite good at action and sc-if stuff.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Your ‘blockbuster’ submission is gratefully received, FR. 🙂
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m obsessed with Wes Anderson. The Royal Tenanbaums is a great film!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I never got him really. Might just be a tad too ‘American’, if that makes sense.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He’s definitely not for everyone. Very strange and deadpan. Lol!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I too really enjoy Wes Anderson’s films! You especially, thebookwormdrinketh, will also appreciate this video I discovered today … Bibliophilia – Books in the Films of Wes Anderson https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nUMFVzkCYVk
Best to you, fellow WA film fan!
Susan
LikeLiked by 2 people
What an awesome video!! Lol! I realized that he had a lot of books in his movies… But, you really need a montage to bring it all together!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Susan. You Anderson fans will relish this one!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I love your A-Z posts Pete. I have to be honest and say Woody Allen wouldn’t be on my list, but this is because I’m unable to separate his personal life from his professional one. Robert Altman is definitely a stand out for me and I’d also include Wes Anderson (Grand Budapest Hotel), and Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan).
Are you feeling better today?🤗
LikeLiked by 3 people
Great choices, both Wes Anderson and Darren Aronofsky have been unique films with a distinctive voice!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks John. I love so many of their movies.😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Kim. I preferred Allen’s films before he was embroiled in sex scandals. 🙂 As I know little about the history of older directors, I leave out consideration of their personal life. After all, Hitchcock was a sex-pest to his leading ladies, but everyone raves about him, if you get my drift. 🙂 And for all I know, Asquith might have some skeletons in the closet too…
Good call with the others. I’m not an Anderson fan, but he has legions of them.
(I had a good sleep last night, so decided to drag this one out of drafts. 🙂 )
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I should be able to separate his personal life, but I just can’t. I haven’t watched any of his movies since his daughter’s allegations first came out in the early 1990s. It’s the same with Roman Polanski for me.😕
LikeLiked by 2 people
Polanski was easier for me. I only really liked ‘Repulsion’, and that’s because Catherine Deneuve was in it. 🙂
And Nicholson was pretty good in ‘Chinatown’ too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll add Lindsay Anderson and Tex Avery. And I have a soft spot for much of Jack Arnold’s work in the 50’s.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Arnold’s ‘Creature Features’ were great in their day, and still have lots of appeal. Good call with Anderson, ‘If’ was one of ‘those’ films of the 60s. Thanks, Chandler.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
And This Sporting Life, Anderson’s first big film and Richard Harris’ first lead role, and it got William Hartnell the Doctor Who job. Gritty drama and the novel’s good too, if you like that sort of thing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
BF, you might enjoy this article that I had published on another site.
It was originally called ‘Gritty Brits’, and retitled by the site. ‘This Sporting Life’ is featured.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. I don’t know the first film mentioned but the others I do. Sillitoe is a great writer, two of those stories being down to him.
LikeLiked by 1 person