Back to 2017, and a film post many of you have seen. My main interest in reblogging this is that I have recently reviewed my choices, and I find they still hold good now. New followers might like to see them.
When I first started this blog in 2012, Top Tens were all the rage. Most days, it seemed to me as if there was a Top Ten of everything on the blog. This ranged from the top ten cute cats, to the top ten favourite film stars, through to the top ten favourite places to go in the world, and the top ten best snack foods. Top Ten mania had hit blogging, and could not be avoided.
Not long after I started to write posts about film and cinema, the ‘Top Tenners’ came knocking on my door. They sent me links to their own top tens, and asked to know my own preferences. Who were my favourite actors? My list of best directors? The questions went on and on. The barrage was relentless, for a while. Some blogging sites were even called ‘My Top Ten’, and other variations. These Top…
View original post 1,360 more words
I’ve seen about half of these, but the rest sound really interesting to see as well –
LikeLiked by 1 person
Obviously, I recommend them all, Beth. For different reasons, naturally.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not biased, but ‘Lord of the Rings’ would have to be added now. Let me know when you want to come and visit the film sets Pete. A guided tour on offer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I only ever read The Hobbit, (at school) and have not watched the films. Such fantasy does not really appeal to me, to be truthful.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Went back to see the list again Pete…chock full of masterpieces to be sure, a few I haven’t seen but if they sit aside films like “Blade Runner”, “Goodfellas” and a Peter Greenaway film, well chosen!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, John. It took me a long time to arrive at that list, and over the years since, my opinion hasn’t changed. It was Ray Liotta’s death that caused me to revisit this top ten.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I mull over mine as well, especially when someone passes…as with Bo Hopkins, as “The Wild Bunch” is a top 20 for me and “American Graffiti” top 50…ah, here I go down that rabbit hole!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I originally got it down to about 30, then used the first 10 from that list. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Lives of Others. Top Notch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Still one of my best-ever films, FR.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Sunday, Pete! Sorry, i am as always late, but want not miss to wish a nice Sunday in time. 😉 Will head back to read all the past postings! xx Michael
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Michael. And for all the reblogs.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike