Thanks very much to everyone for playing along so far. Please add your choices. Any book title, or the surname of an author, as long as it begins with ‘N’.
Edith Nesbit wrote a book that was not only a joy to read, but was also turned into one of my favourite British Films. ‘The Railway Children’ was published in 1906, and captures the spirit of that age in every way imaginable. The story of a family displaced after the wrongful arrest of the father is completely timeless in so many ways, yet in this case, rooted in the age of steam railways, good manners, and the social behaviour of the early 20th century. Who can fail to be entranced by this simple tale of social differences, acceptance in a new home, and a suitably happy ending? This is a feel-good book, in every way imaginable, and deserves its revered status as both book and film.
My next choice is from Charles Dickens again, and his wonderful novel, ‘Nicholas Nickleby’. First published in 1838, I could not fail to be entranced by this tale of unfortunate boys, and their life at a school run by the gloriously named Wackford Squeers. Nicholas arrives as a new teacher, and he is appalled at the treatment of the boys, at the hands of Squeers and his wife. The poor figure of Smike, an older boy used as little more than a slave, and the awful daughter of Squeers, Fanny, who sets her cap at Nicholas, and determines to become his wife. These are just some of the characters who become flesh, thanks to Dickens’ marvellous descriptive writing. One of his best indeed, and highly recommended.
‘North and South’ is a novel from 1982, by John Jakes. This is a sprawling saga set around the US Civil War, and takes the well-used theme of different families; friends before the war, driven apart by events. One officer from the South loves a woman from the Northern family, and the reverse applies too. Former loyal friends serve on opposite sides in the ensuing conflict, and throughout the war, they find it difficult to resolve their many differences. This is Civil War soap opera on a large scale, and was later made into a very successful TV mini-series. As something of a Civil War buff, I naturally lapped it up. I will leave you to decide if it is your sort of thing.
A wartime novel of complex construction, I read Norman Mailer’s ‘The Naked And The Dead’ in my teens, and have not revisited it since. Using his own experiences serving in the army during the campaign in the Philippines in WW2, Mailer delivers a convincing story of men at war; combat, death, and comradeship in all their forms. The reader is drawn into the lives and fates of the numerous characters, with convincing detail, and many upsetting episodes as the book progresses. Also made into a successful film in 1958, ten years after the publication of the book.
My top pick today is the famous novel by George Orwell, ‘Nineteen eighty-four’. Published in 1949, this vision of a world ruled by the omnipotent ‘Big Brother’ has become something of a standard work in English literature, and given us the ‘Big Brother’ idea of the all-seeing state, as well as the terrifying concept of ‘Room 101’, the place where we face our worst fears. It also introduced a stylistic language, ‘Newspeak’, which could be considered to be a foretelling of the modern language inspired by texting, and the Internet. In a future world divided into three enormous and constantly warring states, the characters try to survive in a claustrophobic atmosphere, where their every move is monitored, and personal freedom doesn’t exist. In many ways, it is the original dystopian novel, giving rise to many imitators. But to this day, it remains incomparable in the genre. It was also adapted into a film in 1956, and appropriately again, in 1984.
Pete, I’m going to cheat just a little here. My choice for N is Marguerite de Navarre (1492-1549). When Marguerite remarried in 1527, her new husband was Henri II d’Albret, King of Navarre. Therefore, her last name, which is that of a region, was acquired through nobility. Marguerite de Navarre was one of the first women in what is now France to produce literature. She is of particular significance to me because she wrote “L’Heptaméron,” which was inspired by “The Decameron,” written by Giovanni Boccaccio. “L’Heptaméron” is a collection of short stories as told by five men and five women who are stranded at a mountain resort following a flash flood.
Why is this work so special in my eyes? Because I was inspired by its structure when writing the introductory tome to a science fiction series, “The Dreams of Emmy de Zelaware.” The introductory tome is entitled, “Yaaländogs! Part I: Bar-LeDeuc” (2002), where “Yaaländogs!” is the first of four “arc groups” in the series, which will count 14 tomes when finished. I have yet to continue with the series, but plan to do so in the not-too-distant future.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have a DVD, of a French film called ‘Henry of Navarre’, but have not watched it yet. I am also familiar with The Decameron, but hadn’t heard of L’Heptameron.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What can I say: North and South is an absolutely great story.
When I read “1984”, I thought “what nonsense!”. Today I think, clearly, everything normal, is not impossible!
I add two German authors: Dieter Noll and Ursula Nuber.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your thoughts, and your German suggestions too, Irene.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
“N or M?” by Agatha Christie! Great detective story. Awesome author!
LikeLike
I have never read that one, so thanks for the addition.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
The Railway Children was one of my favourite books as a kid, as was the movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I never get tired of it mate. A nice break from the cares of the world.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So true. A little nostalgia and childhood freedom is all that you need.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nabokov’s ‘Speak, memory’ – one of the nicest memoirs I’ve read. And Nicholas Nickleby goes on the TBR list. X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Marina. Nickleby is a heartbreaking tale in some respects, but so well written. Your suggestion of Nabokov’s memoir is most welcome.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved E. Nesbit’s Railway Children, and Five Children and It! This category also wouldn’t be complete without Orwell’s 1984. And I also loved Nicholas Nickleby, and North and South, both the series and tv miniseries. Here’s a few more.
Nancy Drew – Keene
Never Let Me Go – Ishiguro
Neverwhere – Gaiman
Night -Wiesel
The Night Manager – le Care
Nightmares and Dreamscapes – King
The Norby series – Asimov
Not Without My Daughter – Mahmoody
Notes Of A Native Son – Baldwin
Number the Stars – Lowry
The Napoleon of Nottinghill – Chesterton
Naked In Death – Robb
Authors: Garth Nix, John Newbery, Celeste Ng, Laura Numeroff, Andre Norton, Mary Norton, Olga Nolla, Friedrich Nietzsche
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good to see you add ‘Never Let Me Go’, Kim. I left that out, expecting it to get a lot of attention. A haunting read, and a pretty good film too. Thanks as always for your other picks too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved both the book and the movie Pete!😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved North and South!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pleased to hear that, RPD.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLike
Interestingly enough, my G choice Elizabeth Gaskell also wrote a book called “North and South” about England. Loved the Railway Children too. My N choice is Fae Myenne Ng for her book “Bone” which explores the suicide of a daughter. My students liked it very much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your choice, Elizabeth. I was aware of the Gaskell book. I have never read it, but watched a very good TV adaptation on the BBC.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nineteen Eighty Four is an excellent choice. I’d like to add the classic series, Nancy Drew.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Jennie. I have heard of the Nancy Drew Mysteries, but never read one.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oldies but goodies. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s nice you mentioned John Jakes. I loved reading his series in high school including North and South. He is somewhat an inspiration. I am doing a 20th-century series by going forward 20 years and bringing along a character from the previous novel. Anyway, the N. My choices would be ‘the Namesake’, Elie Wiesel’s, ‘Night’, and Vladimir Nabokov’s ‘Lolita’.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks for those, Cindy. I don’t know anyone else over here who ever read ‘North and South’, though some watched the TV series.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
John Forbes Nash Jr. I am cheating a bit as he authored scholarly (incomprehensible to most of us) papers rather than books. However, his ‘equilibrium points in an n-person game’ played an important part in my life.
Warmest regards, Theo
LikeLiked by 1 person
A nice personal choice, Theo. The rest of us will scratch our heads in confusion, but no matter.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Perfect selection, Pete! E Nesbit is my favourite children’s author bar none. Brain dead today so that’s all you’re getting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s OK, Sarah. Thanks for chipping in about Nesbit anyway.
Best wishes, Pete. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve gotten through the first book in the North & South trilogy. I did enjoy it, but it was so, so, so long! The second book in the trilogy is over 40 hours of listening time. That’s like a full time job, listening to a book that long. I’ll eventually get to it, I’m sure.
As for my own contribution, I’m currently reading one that counts – Naked, by David Sedaris. I am thoroughly enjoying it. He’s not for everyone, but I do enjoy his nonfiction (his fiction, though? I can’t stand it when it shows up in the middle of his nonfiction books).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your thoughts, Sarah. I have never heard of Sedaris, so that’s a good contribution to the series. Give Choppy a pat from me!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will do – she is sitting right next to me and appreciates it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also love The Railway Children, Pete. I will add Mary Norton who wrote The Borrowers series and Bed knobs and broomsticks. I will also add The Neverending Story
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Robbie. i used to love those Borrowers books!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
R K Narayan is a very popular Indian writer. He wrote in English. I love all his books. He is from south India and we can relate to all his stories.
R. K. Narayan – Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R._K._Narayan
R. K. Narayan (10 October 1906 – 13 May 2001), full name Rasipuram Krishnaswami Iyer Narayanaswami, was an Indian writer known for his works set in the fictional South Indian town of Malgudi
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is a great addition to this A-Z, Mukhamani. I have heard of his famous book, ‘The English Teacher’, but I have yet to read any of his series of novels. Thanks for playing along, it is much appreciated.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My husband is reading that now 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Railway children is also my favourite book, thank you for the names of the other books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
My pleasure. Thanks for your visit today, and your most welcome comment.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘The Railway Children’ was one of my favourites, too 🙂 So, since you’ve already claimed it, I’ll be adult today and choose ‘Night’ by Elie Wiesel – a child’s eye view of Auschwitz and Buchenwald concentration camps.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A much more serious option, Ros, and most welcome.
(It is still raining, by the way.)
Glad you like the Nesbit too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Still hot and dry here – about 32-33 at the moment, which is the predicted maximum.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmm… Enjoy it while you can, Ros. 🙂
LikeLike
Great list once gain, Pete. I am a huge fan of Jo Nesbo, and his series of Harry Hole thrillers are terrific reads….they begin with “The Bat”, but “Nemesis” is where the series really takes off….
LikeLiked by 2 people
I know you love Nesbo, John, so expected you to mention him in ‘N’. I just commented on your post about the new film based on his book.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pete, I mentioned him earlier and didn’t want to overstay my welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know you can never do that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another one I was going to add. The best of the Scandi writers, but they are not for the squeamish reader. I am currently half way through the latest Hole novel “The Thirst”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished “The Thirst” and Nesbo is writing tight, strong thrillers right now!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good to hear, John. More films in the offing, no doubt.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have another big Nesbo fan in John, Jude.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have noticed that we share a love of the same authors. I must visit his blog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a fun blog. Films, food, and wacky Asian stuff too. He’s a very nice guy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I shall definitely make a visit.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on Die Erste Eslarner Zeitung – Aus und über Eslarn, sowie die bayerisch-tschechische Region!.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks as always, Michael. Still raining here!
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hello Pete! Dont worry about the weather. You are living in Britain. LOL (Only a joke). But your are really in civilized environment. We have to walk over 200 km to get the civilisation back. 😉 Michael
LikeLiked by 1 person
And I only have to go 4 miles to a shop. I am lucky!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thats the truth, and thats the difference! LOL [I have to go 700 m to the next shop. This is a discount market with only the worst things 😉
LikeLike
I also read ‘Naked and the Dead’ when I was young – great book. My titles for today: S.KIng’s “Needful Things” and “Nightmares and Dreamscapes.” “Night Over Water” by Ken Follet and “The Navigator” by C.Cussler.
Have a great day, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for those, GP. ‘Needful Things’ was a good choice from King.
The film adaptation was well done too, with Max Von Sydow, and Ed Harris.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Letter N, let me see:
The Time Traveler’s wife – Audrey Niffeneger
I Like You Just because – Albert Nimeth
The Life And Prayers of Padre Pio – Wyatt North
The Dance of Life – Henri Nouwen
The Only Necessary Things – Henri Nouwen
Reading Lolita In Tehran – Azar Nafisi
Irish Blessings – Kitty Nash
These are mostly religious books except that of Niffineger and Nafisi
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your choices, Arlene. ‘The Time Traveller’s Wife’ was unusual, and made into a good film too.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eric Newby was a great travel writer, could evoke a sense of place…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Sue. I will look him up.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very good….read Love and War in the Appenines about his escapades in Italy at the end of the war….
LikeLiked by 1 person
History buffs might enjoy the ‘Byzantium’ series by John Julius Norwich.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for that, Peggy. I met him when I took his mother (Lady Diana Cooper) to hospital, during my Ambulance days. He was impeccably polite.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So I’m very glad I mentioned the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Only non-fiction today….”New Iraq” by Joseph Braude….”National Security For A New Age” by Donald Snow…..”North Africa” by Philip Naylor and “New Class Politics” by William Cannon….now coffee not a book but a good idea…LOL chuq
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, chuq. Your interests provided some good choices for ‘N’.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanx…have a good day my friend….chuq
LikeLiked by 1 person